CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A84710

Ms. Betty Doherty
Allchem Industries Inc.
4001 Newberry Road, Suite E-3
Gainesville, FL 32607

RE: The tariff classification of Dimethyldisulfide (CAS 624-92-0) from Japan.

Dear Ms. Doherty:

In your letter dated June 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Dimethyldisulfide which you have stated will be used as a catalyst, passivator and pesticide intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division